Artisan Jobs at Necsa 2026 -Permanent Opportunities in North West
Artisan Jobs at Necsa 2026
Applications for these positions have now closed. In the North West province, Necsa was actively hiring skilled craftspeople for long-term roles. Skilled tradespeople with experience in maintenance, industrial operations, process plants, and engineering environments are the target audience for these positions. This opportunity can be worthwhile for candidates looking for long-term employment and exposure to skilled technical work.
Candidates with experience in process plants, maintenance, mechanical fitting, welding, electrical work, or boiler manufacturing are appropriate for these roles. Successful candidates will join a highly skilled team that is in charge of maintenance, equipment inspections, decommissioning operations, and assistance with nuclear waste management.
Long-term professional development, technical exposure, and the chance to work in a highly regulated engineering setting with an emphasis on operational excellence and safety are all provided by the Artisan Jobs at Necsa 2026.
Closed Applications
Update: On May 20, 2026, applications for the Necsa Artisan positions (Reference Number: ARTISAN64/65) were closed. We are no longer accepting new applications. This article is still accessible for informational purposes and to assist job searchers in comprehending the specifications, responsibilities, and credentials usually needed for artisan positions at Necsa.
About Necsa
One of the top state-owned companies in the nation in charge of nuclear technology, research, radiation safety, and engineering operations is the South African Nuclear Energy Corporation (Necsa). Necsa is a key player in South Africa’s industrial engineering support, nuclear waste management, and scientific innovation.
Employees at Necsa have the opportunity to participate to nationally significant engineering projects, gain valuable technical exposure, and improve their careers.
Artisan Jobs at Necsa 2026 Overview
- Company: Necsa
- Position: Artisan (2 Positions)
- Reference Number: ARTISAN64/65
- Job Type: Permanent
- Work Level: Junior
- Location: North West, South Africa
- Closing Date: 20 May 2026
- Salary: Market Related
Opportunities for Professional Development
The chance to develop specialist technical abilities within a distinct industry is one of the benefits of joining Necsa. Workers could be exposed to:
- Operations of nuclear facilities.
- Systems for industrial maintenance.
- Procedures for waste management.
- Plant decommissioning initiatives.
- Procedures for radiation safety.
- Standards for engineering compliance.
An artisan’s job profile can be enhanced by this experience, which can also lead to future prospects in the manufacturing, engineering, energy, and industrial sectors.
Main Purpose of the Position
The successful candidates will perform decommissioning activities according to project plans and customer requirements. The role involves working with buildings, process plants, nuclear-related equipment, and waste management systems while ensuring full compliance with SHEQ and radiation safety standards.
The Artisan Jobs at Necsa 2026 are suitable for candidates who are physically fit, technically skilled, and capable of working in demanding industrial environments.
Key Responsibilities
Successful candidates will be responsible for the following duties:
Perform Decommissioning Activities
- Conduct decommissioning work on plants, equipment, and facilities.
- Ensure nuclear liabilities are reduced safely and effectively.
- Follow project plans and technical procedures.
Nuclear Waste Management
- Sort decommissioned materials into appropriate storage drums.
- Ensure proper handling and storage of nuclear waste.
- Capture waste information on the Nuclear Waste Tracking System (NWTS).
Equipment Maintenance
- Inspect, repair, and maintain tools and equipment.
- Ensure all tools remain operational and compliant.
- Report faulty equipment when necessary.
Compliance and Safety
- Follow all SHEQ and radiation safety procedures.
- Ensure proper use of PPE before starting work.
- Complete work permits accurately according to NNR standards.
- Maintain proper housekeeping within work areas.
Inspection Support
- Escort IAEA inspectors during inspections.
- Assist with technical information and operational support when required.
Benefits of Working at Necsa.
There are a number of perks to working for a large state-owned engineering company, even though specific benefits may differ based on corporate policies:
- Opportunities for permanent employment.
- An organised workplace.
- Participation in specialised engineering projects.
- Opportunities for technical development.
- Experience acknowledged by the industry.
- Possibilities for career advancement.
- Experience working on important national projects.
Because of these advantages, Necsa is a desirable employer for talented craftspeople looking to advance their careers over the long term.
Documents Required for Your Application
Make sure you have the necessary documents on hand before beginning your application:
- Curriculum Vitae (CV) updated.
- A certified copy of your South African identity.
- Certificate of Certified Trade Qualification.
- A copy of your driver’s license.
- Evidence of prior work experience.
- Any more technical or engineering certifications.
Delays in the hiring process can be avoided by submitting all necessary paperwork.
Minimum Requirements
To qualify for the Artisan Jobs at Necsa 2026, applicants must meet the following requirements:
Qualifications
Candidates must be qualified in one of the following trades:
- Mechanical Fitter
- Welder
- Boiler Maker
- Turner
- Electrical Artisan
Additional trade knowledge will be an advantage
Experience
Applicants should have:
- Minimum of 3 years’ experience in process plants or industrial environments.
- Experience with equipment maintenance and decommissioning activities.
- Understanding of engineering tools and plant operations.
Additional Requirements
- Valid Code EB/CB driver’s license.
- Knowledge of radiation and nuclear safety.
- Understanding of SHEQ systems.
- Ability to work under pressure.
- Strong problem-solving skills.
- Physical stamina and technical reasoning ability.
Skills and Competencies Required
The Artisan Jobs at Necsa 2026 require candidates with strong technical and behavioural competencies, including:
- Problem-solving abilities.
- Decision-making skills.
- Mechanical reasoning.
- Assertiveness and professionalism.
- Stress management and resilience.
- Safety awareness.
- Ability to follow rules and procedures.
- Strong attention to detail.
Why You Should Apply for Artisan Jobs at Necsa 2026
There are several reasons why these positions stand out:
Permanent Employment
Unlike short-term contracts, these are permanent positions offering long-term stability.
Valuable Engineering Experience
Necsa provides exposure to highly specialised engineering and nuclear-related operations.
Career Growth
Employees gain opportunities for further technical development and specialised industry training.
Competitive Environment
Necsa is one of South Africa’s most respected engineering organisations with strong operational standards.
Technical Exposure
Candidates will gain experience in:
- Nuclear waste management
- Industrial plant maintenance
- Radiation safety systems
- Process engineering environments
How to Apply
Interested candidates must apply online before the closing date.
Applications can be submitted through the official Necsa careers portal.
Applicants are encouraged to prepare the following documents:
- Updated CV
- Certified ID copy
- Trade qualification certificates
- Driver’s license copy
- Supporting engineering documents
Important Notes
- Preference may be given to candidates from designated groups according to Employment Equity requirements.
- Necsa may conduct background screening, qualification verification, criminal checks, and employment verification.
- Late applications may not be accepted.
- Necsa reserves the right not to appoint any candidate.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Is this a permanent position?
Yes. The advertised artisan vacancies are permanent positions.
How much experience is required?
Applicants should have at least three years of relevant experience in industrial or process plant environments.
Which trades can apply?
Candidates qualified as Mechanical Fitters, Welders, Boiler Makers, Turners, and Electrical Artisans are encouraged to apply.
Is a driver’s licence required?
Yes. Applicants should possess a valid Code EB or Code CB driver’s licence.
Can candidates from outside the North West province apply?
Yes. Suitably qualified candidates from across South Africa may apply, provided they meet the requirements listed in the vacancy.
What type of work will artisans perform?
Successful candidates may be involved in maintenance activities, inspections, decommissioning work, equipment repairs, and waste management support.
Related Opportunities You May Also Like
If you are interested in this vacancy, you may also want to explore:
- Sasol Technician I Mechanical Vacancy 2026 in Secunda.
- Sasol Clerk Vacancy 2026: Urgent Office Administration Job in Secunda – Apply Now
- Mechanical Foreman North West Job Opportunity 2026 – Apply Before 4 June
- General Worker Jobs 2026 Apply Now – Government Animal Health Vacancy in Mpumalanga
Closing Date
The closing date for the Artisan Jobs at Necsa 2026 is:
20 May 2026
Applicants are advised to apply early before the deadline.
Final Thoughts on Artisan Jobs at Necsa 2026
While applications for these artisan positions have closed, For talented artisans looking for steady work in a highly specialised technical setting, Necsa’s artisan jobs provide an exciting opportunity. These long-term jobs provide exposure to technical systems, safety-focused operations, industrial maintenance, and decommissioning projects all of which are uncommon in many industries.
This opportunity could be a significant step toward long-term career progression for skilled artisans with experience in process plants, maintenance operations, welding, electrical work, fitting, or boiler making. Applicants who fulfil the requirements are urged to submit their applications by the deadline, making sure to include all necessary supporting documentation.
